Monday, December 12, 2016

WIP: IW's Deredeo Pattern Dreadnought part 1.

Hi fellas, Well I've wanted this big guy for a while and just like mt Leviathan I'm going to Iron Warriors the hell out of it.

I hear alot of grumblings about the aesthetics of this miniature the way that the front sticks out all boat like, well I'm not so bothered sure it could of been a tad more Contemptor like but hey embrace the difference i say.


Not done a great deal on it so far, Thousand Sons keep calling me....got to do something with all those B@C marines, but like i said with my Leviathan I'm adding extra armour which also adds to the IW's look, This time though rather than using old yogurt pot for the plastic stripes I've invested in some plasticard, getting more professional by the day lol, Still using Zinge Industry's rivets though, Great buy those.


For it's armament I've opted for but still waiting on the pre-order, The awesome Arachnus Heavy Lascannon battery with Aiolos launcher, Will be magnetizing the Launcher in anticipation of that field generator, or might kit bash my own not decided yet.


I'm happy with how it's going so far and plasticards so much easier to work with than yogurt pot..... no shit fella.



Anyhow that's all I've done on him so far, Not sure with Xmas coming up that I'll get a lot of time to spend on him but yeah sooner rather than later hopefully.

6 comments:

  1. Very cool! That adds a lot of character to the model, good stuff!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cheers mate, still got a load of work to do on it but its taking shape nicely.

      Delete
  2. Looking good so far! I always struggle with cutting plasticard.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cheers Dave, It's a lot easier the thinner it is, The stuff i use now is .2 and .15 thick and cuts most of the time with one stroke of the knife.

      Delete
  3. Just wow! I wasn't a fan of this model but then!...glad to see the updates I love the Warsmith!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cheers, your not on your own Poops, It's a lot of peoples last choice Dread when it comes to looks.

      Should have that Warsmith on these pages very soon...nearly finished.

      Delete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...